more...

Nuna swimmers blitz Metro East 7 – 10

Nunawading’s youngest swimmers stormed Aquanation last week for a day of racing, fun and excitement at the Metro East 7 – 10 Selection Trials, held Saturday 7th October. Fierce competition could not deter the 96-strong Nunawading team that put on a spectacular show of determination, persistence and sportsmanship.

For many of these swimmers it was their first swim meet outside of PB Challenges and it was great to see so many swimmers perfecting their skills and toppling personal best times.

Congratulations to all swimmers who competed!

Those who placed in the top 10 of each event have been selected to compete at the North vs East competition on Sunday October 22nd and the Victorian 7-10 Metro Competition on Sunday 5th November.

Out of the 96 Nunawading swimmers who competed, 57 placed in the top 10 of each event. This amounts to 159 finals swims for the Nuna team!

A list of all place getters is below. Details of the North vs East competition can be found HERE.

First Place:

Mia Arnberger – Girls 10yrs 50m Fly, Back & Free

Logan Cox – Boys 10yrs 50m Brst

Jacinta Giri – Girls 8yrs 50m Fly, Back, Brst & Free

Zara Harrington – Girls 7yrs 50m Free

Tiffany Lam – Girls 9yrs 50m Fly, Back, Brst & Free

Ric Shen – Boys 9yrs 50m Fly & Back

Emily Wu – Girls 7yrs 50m Back & Brst

 

Second Place:

Logan Cox – Boys 10yrs 50m Fly & Back

Lewis Gee – Boys 8yrs 50m Fly

Zara Harrington – Girls 7yrs 50m Back & Brst

Harry Heath – Boys 9yrs 50m Back & Brst

Angela Liu – Girls 10yrs 50m Fly & Brst

Olivia Ma – Girls 9yrs 50m Fly

Sienna Reidy – Girls 10yrs 50m Back & Free

Brendan Ronnholm – Boys 9yrs 50m Fly

Ric Shen – Boys 9yrs 50m Free

Harold Xu – Boys 7yrs 50m Back, Brst & Free

 

Third Place:

Connor Dawson – Boys 7yrs 50m Back, Brst & Free

Tiana Hardie – Girls 9yrs 50m Fly

Eric He – Boys 10yrs 50m Fly

Harry heath – Boys 9yrs 50m Fly

Lily Koch – Girls 9yrs 50m Brst

Trinity Lane – Girls 8yrs 50m Brst

Angela Liu – Girls 10yrs 50m Back

Amy Noy – Girls 8yrs 50m Back

Luke Noy – Boys 10yrs 50m Back & Free

Sienna Reidy – Girls 10yrs 50m Fly

Brendan Ronnholm – Boys 50m Free

Ric Shen – Boys 9yrs 50m Brst

Hudson Ward – Boys 10yrs 50m Brst

Emily Wu – Girls 7yrs 50m Free

Hyuga Wu – Boys 50m Brst

Melvin Zhang – Boys 8yrs 50m Free

 

Our 57 Top 10 Place Getters:

Mia Arnberger, Olivia Bartlett, Lucas Chan, Evan Chen, Aliesha Clark, Noah Conn, Logan Cox, Daniel Crichton, Connor Dawson, Kira Dobradi, Ella Yu, Lewis Gee, Sanaa Geisler, Jacinta Giri, Tiana Hardie, Mia Harrington, Zara Harrington, Eric He, Harry Heath, Adam Hsu, Kevin Huang, Aislinn Jansen, Jack Jones, Lily Koch, Tiffany Lam, Trinity Lane, Oscar Li, Kevin Liang, Angela Liu, Olivia Liu, Amelia Luong, Olivia Ma, Alyssa Martin, Ryan Martin, Abby Maxa, Evelyn Menelaws, Charlotte Merrilees, Amy Noy, Luke Noy, Isabella Osborn, Joel Pollard, Sienna Reidy, Hector Rodbard-Bean, Nathaniel Rodbard-Bean, Camryn Rogers, Edolie Rogers, Brendan Ronnholm, Ric Shen, Hudson Ward, Sahlia White, Tom White, Sasha Wierzbowski, Jessica Wilson, Emily Wu, Hyuga Wu, Harold Xu & Melvin Zhang.

We wish you all the very best for the Victorian Metro 7-10′s Meet!