more...

2018 Victorian Age Championships

 

Meet summary

The 2018 Victorian Age Championships concluded at MSAC on Friday night, and what a great meet it was for the Nunawading team.
At the end of 6 days of competition, Nunawading was named Victorian Age Championship Club topping the point score with an impressive 3598 points, 1516 points ahead of second placed Vicentre.

It was a great team effort throughout the meet with highlights coming from all age groups.

Congratulations to all 119 Nunawading athletes who completed at the meet each contributing to the success of team, both in the water and out and well done to the  following swimmers who were named Age group Champions for the meet;
Une Geisler (Boys 11yrs/under), Evan Chee (Boys 12yrs), Kayla Costa (Girls 16yrs), Brendon Smith (Boys 17-18yrs) & Sophie Caldwell (Girls 17-18yrs).

A big thank you to coaching team, Dean, Sarah, Mel, Liz, Bob and Aaron for all their work with the athletes at the meet and all the preparation throughout the season.

To the team managers,  Michelle Gough, Evelyn Bicknell, Libby Kirchner, Katherine Petric, Brad Trewavis, John Harrington, Gabrielle Liedel, Kirsty Veliades, Mandy Dendle, Grace Koay, Adrian Dalzotto & Theresa Lin, thank you for volunteering you time in supporting the team at the meet.

Meets can not run without officials, thank you to Mark Laidlaw, Sandra Rogerson, Juliette Keating and John Bordignon for assisting at the meet and to Chris Hanlen and Annisa Smith for presenting medals.

To all families that assisted with timekeeping, a big thank you to all 70 plus of you for supporting the club by filling our allocated spots.

And finally, thank you to all the parents who have supported their athletes to achieve the best they can, they certainly couldn’t do it without you!

A wrap up of each days results is below with full results available HERE

And you can check out photos from the meet on the Nunawading Facebook Page

Day Six

The last night of competition at the Victorian Age Championships saw exciting, close racing and 16 more medals for the Nunawading team.

Competing in their last Victorian Age Championships Matthew Temple and Julia Hawkins both finished on a high winning gold. Temple added 2 gold to his tally in the boys 17-18 200 fly and 100 free and Hawkins finished on top in the girls 17-18yrs 100 free.

Sophie Caldwell continued to impress with a win in the girls 17-18yrs 200 fly.

11 year old Une Geisler added the 100 breaststroke title to his 200 brst title won earlier in the week and Nathan Tran put in a strong performance in the 15yrs 100 fly to win a close race.

GOLD

Une Geisler- Boys 11yrs/u 100 brst (1.21.04)
Sophie Caldwell- Girls 17-18yrs 200 fly (2.19.89)
Matthew Temple- Boys 17-18yrs 200 fly (2.02.10) & 100 free (51.06)
Julia Hawkins- Girls 17-18yrs 100 free (56.75)
Nathan Tran- Boys 15yrs 100 fly (57.94)

SILVER

Yanning Zhang- Boys 13yrs 100 back (1.02.03) & 13yrs/u 400IM (5.06.45)
Anthony Ngo- Boys 14yrs 200 brst (2.35.78)
Boys 18yrs/u 4 x 100 medley relay- Hamed Afshin-Azar, Ryan Bicknell, Joseph Sinclair & Matthew Temple

BRONZE

Hamed Afshin-Azar- Boys 17-18yrs 200 fly (2.06.45)
Jack Gurrie- Boys 15yrs 200IM (2.14.18)
Abby Harrington- Girls 13yrs/u 400IM (5.24.860
William Petric- Boys 13yrs/u 400IM (5.08.58)
Ruby Pewtress- Girls 14-15yrs 800 free (9.29.58)
Girls 18yrs/u 4 x 100 medley relay- Sophie Caldwell, Anna Li, Kayla Costa & Julia Hawkins

Day Five

The girls 12/under relay teams again started the night with gold on the 5th night of racing, but this time the ”B” team went one better ensuring a one, two finish for the Nunawading teams in the 4 x 50 free relay finals.

Andrea Chow, Joyceta Giri, Isabella Boyd and Lucy Webster almost caught the unbeatable Japanese team to wall, but still managed to dominate the Australian teams coming in ahead of the B team of Isabelle Chong-Nguyen, Isabella Walkenhorst, Emily Gant and Anais Johnstone.

The individual golds on the night came from some familiar faces who have been regulars on the podium at the meet;

Kayla Costa won the girls 16yrs 100fly and picked up a silver in the 16-18yrs 800 free behind Sophie Caldwell who finished 6sec ahead of the field.

Brendon Smith continued to impress in the 1500 free, winning the 16-18yrs event in 15.57.99.

Anna Li stepped up from second in the 100 breaststroke earlier in the week to win gold in the girls 15yrs 200 breaststroke and Une Geisler added a second Victorian title to his name in the boys 11yrs/under 100 fly.

GOLD

Kayla Costa- Girls 16yrs 100 fly (1.00.83)
Brendon Smith- Boys 16-18yrs 1500 free (15.57.99)
Anna Li- Girls 15yrs 200 brst (2.38.82)
Une Geisler- Boys 11yrs/u 100 fly (1.12.20)
Sophie Caldwell- Girls 16-18yrs 800 free (9.04.31)
Girls 12yrs/u 4 x 50 free relay- Andrea Chow, Joyceta Giri, Isabella Boyd & Lucy Webster

SILVER

Brendon Smith- Boys 17-18yrs 200 back (2.08.22)
Reidel Smith- Girls 15yrs 200 brst (2.39.07)
Asaph Hoi- Boys 15yrs 200 brst (2.25.02)
Yanning Zhang- Boys 13yrs 100 brst (1.12.66)
Kayla Costa- Girls 16-18yrs 800 free (9.10.81)
Boys 12yrs/u 4 x 50 free relay- Evan Chee, Une Geisler, Charlie Heath & Joel Timlin
Girls 12yrs/u 4 x 50 free relay- Isabelle Chong-Nguyen, Isabella Walkenhorst, Emily Gant & Anais Johnstone
Boys 14yrs/u 4 x 50 medley relay- Yanning Zhang, Anthony Ngo, Ernest Chow & Nicholas Wu

BRONZE

Sophie Caldwell- Girls 17-18yrs 200 back (2.20.19)
Alex Kirchner- Boys 15yrs 200 free (2.01.30)
Elliot Rogerson- Boys 17-18yrs 1500 free (16.05.61)
Jack Gurrie- Boys 15yrs 200 brst (2.25.28)
Keilani Trewavis- Girls 16yrs 200IM (2.25.31)

 

Day Four

Nunawading continued on it’s winning way on night four of the Vic Age Championships taking home 6 gold, 7 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Jack Gurrie fought all the way to the wall in a closely contested 15yrs boys 400IM final and was victorious in winning the gold less than a second ahead of the silver medalist.

Keilani Trewavis dominated in the pool again, taking out the girls 16yrs 200 breaststroke final in 2.38.73, over 8sec ahead of the next placed Victorian. In the boys final, Ryan Bicknell claimed the breaststroke double, adding the 200 breaststroke crown to his 100 breaststroke title won earlier in the meet.

Matthew Temple and Sophie Caldwell won gold the boys and girls 17-18yrs 100 fly finals and youngster Une Geisler reigned supreme in the boys 11/under 200 breaststroke final.

With 2 days of competition to go the Nunawading team continues to perform at the top of their game and will look to finish just as strongly as they begun.
Night 4 medal winners are listed below;

GOLD

Une Geisler- Boys 11yrs/u 200 brst (2.59.38)
Sophie Caldwell- Girls 17-18yrs 100 fly (1.02.84)
Matthew Temple- Boys 17-18yrs 100 fly (53.65)
Keilani Trewavis- Girls 16yrs 200 brst (2.38.73)
Ryan Bicknell- Boys 16yrs 200 brst (2.21.37)
Jack Gurrie- Boys 15yrs 400IM (4.43.05)

SILVER

Andrea Chow- Girls 11yrs/u 50 free (28.01)
Taegen Coxhill- Boys 17-18yrs 100 fly (1.03.16)
Kayla Costa- Girls 16yrs 200 free (2.05.06)
Alex Kirchner- Boys 15yrs 100 back (58.90)
Evan Chee- Boys 12yrs 200IM (2.27.75)
Sophie Caldwell- Girls 17-18yrs 200IM (2.20.84)
Yanning Zhang- Boys 13yrs 100 free (57.69)

BRONZE

Cherise Ncube- Girls 11yrs/u 200 fly (2.57.43)
Nicholas Wu- Boys 14yrs 100 brst (1.12.83)
Girls 16yrs/u 4 x 100 free relay- Kayla Costa, Jemma Jones, Andrea Chow & Lily Hall
Boys 16yrs/u 4 x 100 free relay- Alex Kirchner, James McBride, Hayden Llewellyn & Nicholas Wu

 

Day Three

Night three marks the half way point of the Victorian Age Championships, and it was another successful night for the Nunawading team.

In one of the most dominating swims of the night, Keilani Trewavis lead from start to finish in the girls 16yrs 400IM final to take gold, touching the wall in 4.57.76, over 12 seconds ahead of the silver medalist.

Asaph Hoi took out the first gold of the night in the boys 15yrs 100 breaststroke winning a closely contested race in 1.06.69, with team mate Nathan Tran in 3rd.

12 year old Andrea Chow was again in the medals winning gold in the girls 200 breaststroke final.
Matthew Temple picked up his second gold in the boys 17-18yrs 200 free final with a start to finish 1.52.46 swim and Alex Kirchner went one better than in the 100 free, winning gold in the boys 15yrs 50 free final.

Though they couldn’t quite get the win, our 15yr old girls put on a great show of strength and depth taking out 2nd (Anna Li), 3rd (Reidel Smith) and 4th place (Tayah O’Dell) in the 100 breaststroke final.

A full list of medal winners from night 3 is listed below;

GOLD
Asaph Hoi- Boys 15yrs 100 brst (1.06.69)
Andrea Chow- Girls 12yrs 200 brst (2.50.17)
Matthew Temple- Boys 17-18yrs 200 free (1.52.46)
Keilani Trewavis- Girls 16yrs 400IM (4.57.76)
Alex Kirchner- Boys 15yrs 50 free (24.27)

SILVER
Anna Li- Girls 15yrs 100 brst (1.12.46)
Une Geisler- Boys 11yrs/u 50 free (30.15)
Sophie Caldwell- Girls 17-18yrs 200 free (2.04.77)
Yanning Zhang- Boys 13yrs 200 back (2.14.72)
Evan Chee- Boys 12yrs 200 back (2.24.80)
Boys 14yrs/u 4 x 50 free relay- Nicholas Wu, Cade Cavanagh, Anthony Ngo & Ernest Chow

BRONZE
Nathan Tran- Boys 15yrs 100 brst (1.07.44)
Reidel Smith- Girls 15yrs 100 brst (1.15.03)
Hayden Llewellyn- Boys 16yrs 100 back (59.99)
Nicholas Wu- Boys 14yrs 100 free (55.04)
James McBride- Boys 16yrs 400IM (4.44.25)

Day Two

Night two of the Victorian Age Championships began and ended with relay gold as the youngest and oldest Nunawading team members stood atop the podium.

The girls 12yrs & under 4 x 50 medley relay team of Isabella Boyd, Isabella Walkenhorst, Joyceta Giri and Andrea Chow smashed an 8 year old Victorian record by over 2 seconds to take home the gold medal in a first race on the night. The Nuna B team of Isabelle Chong-Nguyen, Tara Barr, Lucy Webster & Anais Johnstone took home the bronze medal in the same event showcasing the strength of the Nunawading team in the 12 & under age group.

Not to be outshone by their younger counterparts, the girls 18 & under 4 x 100 free relay team finished the night with a come from behind effort to secure gold for the team. In a fantastic swim, Julia Hawkins dove into the water over 2 seconds behind the leading Vicentre team, steadily closing the gap to overtake them in the last few strokes to touch the wall first just 0.4sec ahead and secure the gold for the team. A great win by Julia, Kayla Costa, Sophie Caldwell and Taegen Coxhill.

Other highlights from night two included;

A boys and girls double gold by Keilani Trewavis and Ryan Bicknell in the 16yrs 100 breaststroke finals.

A one, two finish by Kayla Costa and Keilani Trewavis in the girls 16yrs 400 free.

Evan Chee (12yrs 100 fly) and Andrea Chow (12yrs 100 brst) adding their second individual golds to their personal tally’s from night one and Yanning Zhang and Nathan Tran picking up gold in the 200IM and 200 fly.

A full list of medal winners and finalists is listed below;

GOLD
Kayla Costa- Girls 16yrs 400 free (4.24.04)
Andrea Chow- Girls 12yrs 100 brst (1.18.37)
Yanning Zhang- Boys 13yrs 200IM (2.17.93)
Nathan Tran- Boys 15yrs 200 fly
Evan Chee- Boys 12yrs 100 fly (1.05.25)
Keilani Trewavis- Girls 16yrs 100 brst (1.15.03)
Ryan Bicknell- Boys 16yrs 100 brst (1.05.75)
Girls 12yrs/under 4 x 50 medley relay-Isabella Boyd, Isabella Walkenhorst, Joyceta Giri & Andrea Chow (Victorian record)
Girls 18yrs/under 4 x 100 free relay- Kayla Costa, Sophie Caldwell, Taegen Coxhill & Julia Hawkins

SILVER
Keilani Trewavis- Girls 16yrs 400 free (4.28.63)
Alex Kirchner- Boys 15yrs 100 free (54.66)
Julia Hawkins- Girls 17-18yrs 100 back (1.04.43)
Hamed Afshin-Azar- Boys 17-18yrs 100 back (57.79)
Andrea Chow- Girls 12yrs 100 fly (1.08.21)
Sophie Caldwell- Girls 17-18yrs 400IM (4.54.24)
Elliot Rogerson- Boys 17-18yrs 400IM (4.32.59)

BRONZE
James McBride- Boys 16yrs 400 free (4.07.07)
Brendon Smith- Boys 17-18yrs 100 back (59.29)
Lucy Webster- Girls 12yrs 200 free (2.18.93)
Evan Chee- Boys 12yrs 200 free (2.14.00)
Joyceta Giri- Girls 12yrs 100 fly (1.09.62)
Brendon Smith- Boys 17-18yrs 400IM (4.32.83)
Girls 12yrs/under 4 x 50 medley relay- Isabelle Chong-Nguyen, Tara Barr, Lucy Webster & Anais Johnstone
Boys 12yrs/under 4 x 50 medley relay- Evan Chee, Une Geisler, Blake Crichton & Joel Timlin
Boys 18yrs/under 4 x 100 free relay- Matt Temple, James McBride, Ben Gough & Brendon Smith

Day One

Nunawading’s athletes brought their A game for the first day of the 2018 Victorian Age Championships. On night one Nuna won 10 gold, 5 silver and 8 bronze medals on a successful night in the pool.

The highlights of the night had to be when William Petric (Boys 13yrs 200 breast) and Misha Wierzbowski (Girls 13 yrs 200 breast) ensured the Nuna team were a force to be reckoned with, taking out both male and female breaststroke titles in the 13yrs age group. This was closely followed by a double in the 17-18 yrs 50 freestyle with Matthew Temple (Boys 17-18yrs 50 free) and Julia Hawkins (Girls 17-18yrs 50 free) taking home gold medals in their respective events.

Sophie Caldwell (Girls 17-18yrs 400 free) put on a spectacular display of fitness and skill, claiming the gold medal in the 400 freestyle by a whopping 8.63 seconds.

Kayla Costa (Girls 16yrs 200 fly), Andrea Chow (Girls 12yrs 100 free), Evan Chee (Boys 12yrs 200 fly) and Brendon Smith (17-18yrs 400 free) were also gold medal winners on the night.

A full list of medal winners from night one is listed below, good luck to everyone swimming on night two!

GOLD
Kayla Costa- Girls 16yrs 200 fly (2.14.36)
Matthew Temple – Boys 17-18yrs 50 free (23.66)
Julia Hawkins – Girls 17-18yrs 50 free (26.26)
Evan Chee – Boys 12yrs 200 fly (2.28.88)
Andrea Chow – Girls 12yrs 100 free (1.01.87)
William Petric – Boys 13yrs 200 brst (2.37.53)
Misha Wierzbowski – Girls 13yrs 200 brst (2.47.35)
Brendon Smith – Boys 17-18yrs 400 free (4.03.03)
Sophie Caldwell – Girls 17-18yrs 400 free (4.23.67)
Boys 16/u 4 x 100 medley relay ”A” team- Alex Kirchner, Ryan Bicknell, Nathan Tran & James McBride

SILVER
Evan Chee- Boys 12yrs 100 back (1.07.57)
Lucy Webster – Girls 12yrs 200 fly (2.38.61)
Kayla Costa – Girls 16yrs 100 free (57.80)
Alex Kirchner – Boys 15yrs 200 back (2.10.79)
Girls 16/u 4 x 100 medley relay “A” team- Ruby Pewtress, Anna Li, Kayla Costa & Lily Hall

BRONZE
James McBride – Boys 16yrs 200 fly (2.11.21)
Keilani Trewavis – Girls 16yrs 200 fly (2.20.04)
Anthony Ngo – Boys 14yrs 200 IM (2.21.74)
Nicholas Wu – Boys 14yrs 100 fly (1.01.09)
Yanning Zhang – Boys 13yrs 200 brst (2.38.65)
Elliot Rogerson – Boys 17-18yrs 400 free (4.05.32)
Jack Gurrie – Boys 14-15yrs 1500 free (17.01.35)
Boys 16/u 4 x 100 medley relay ”B” team- Hayden Llewellyn, Asaph Hoi, Nicholas Wu & Anthony Lin