more...

2018 Metro East All Junior Selection Trials

The Nunawading Juniors we on fire over the weekend as they competed in the 2018 Metro East All Junior Selection Trials.

The meet saw swimmers aged 8-14 years competing for a spot in the 2018 Metro All Junior Finals (North, South, East and West) which will be held on the 7th April at MSAC.

Swimmers in competed in 50m events for each of the 4 strokes, with the 10 fastest swimmers in each age group and in each stroke, moving through to the semi finals.

Our Nunawading Juniors did a superb job at the meet with a whopping 98 swimmers being selected to represent Metro East in the semi finals.

At the conclusion of the meet Nunawading won 25 gold, 23 silver and 17 bronze medals.

A full list of medal winners is listed below.

GOLD

Jacinta Giri – 8/u fly, back, brst, free

Lily Koch – 9 yrs fly

Eric He – 10 yrs fly, 10 yrs brst

Sahlia White – 9 yrs free

Sasha Wierzbowski – 9 yrs brst

Harry Heath – 9 yrs fly,9 yrs brst

Tiffany Lam – 10 yrs free

Angela Liu – 10 yrs fly, 10 yrs back

Logan Cox – 11 yrs brst

Une Geisler – 11 yrs back

Justin Zou – 11 yrs free

Isabella Boyd – 12 yrs fly, 12 yrs brst, 12 yrs free

Abby Harrington – 13 yrs fly, 13 yrs free

Vivian Zou – 13 yrs back

Imogen Worthy – 13 yrs brst

Joyceta Giri – 12 yrs back

Harry Rooney – 14 yrs brst

SILVER

Harold Xu – 8u fly, back, brst, free

Aleisha Clark – 9 yrs free

Eric He – 10 yrs back

Brendan Ronnholm – 10 yrs fly

Cherise Ncube – 11 yrs fly, 11 yrs free

Blake Crichton – 13 yrs fly

Noah Conn – 10 yrs brst

Emily Wu – 8/u brst

Sahlia White – 9 yrs fly, 9 yrs back, 9 yrs brst

Tiffany Lam – 10 yrs fly

Justin Zou – 11 yrs back

Isabella Boyd – 12 yrs back

Abby Harrington – 13 yrs back

Vivian Zou – 13 yrs fly, 13 yrs brst, 13 yrs free

Joyceta Giri – 12 yrs free

BRONZE

Connor Dawson – 8/u back

Lily Koch – 9 yrs brst

Aleisha Clark – 9 yrs fly

Harry Heath – 9yrs back,9 yrs free

Tiffany Lam – 10 yrs back

Angela Liu – 10 yrs brst, 10 yrs free

Sanaa Geisler – 8/u fly

Justin Zou – 11 yrs fly

Joel Timlin – 12 yrs free

Isabella Walkenhorst – 13 yrs fly, 13 yrs free

Joyceta Giri – 12 yrs brst

Noah Paswindar – 13 yrs fly

Ethan Gooi – 14 yrs free

Harry Rooney – 14 yrs back

 

SWIMMERS WHO QUALIFY FOR THE SEMI FINALS ON APRIL 7TH

Ryan Martin, Jacinta Giri, Harold Xu, Connor Dawson, Lily Koch, Aleisha Clark, Camryn Rogers,  Olivia Mitchell, Hyuga Wu, Lewis Gee, Melvin Zhang, Will Seedy, Eric He, Brendan Ronnholm, Kevin Huang, Amelia Luong, Lucas Chan, Daniel Lee, Aislinn Jansen, Jessica Wilson, Evan Chen, Kevin Liang, Olivia Ma, Thomas White, Daniel Crichton, Cherise Ncube, Sienna Reidy, Luke Noy, Lachlan Chan, Owen Williams-Polley, Alyssa Rodopolous, Blake Crichton, Richard Luo, Noah Conn, Edward Mueller, Alyssa Martin, Tara Barr, Madison Seedy, Lucy Meehan, Emily Wu, Kiara Suraweera, Evelyn Menelaws, Adam Hsu, Kate Wu, Sahlia White, Sasha Wierzbowski, Harry Heath, Joel Pollard, Tiffany Lam, Tiana Hardie, Samantha Roche, Angela Liu, Mia Arnberger, Logan Cox, Logan Kellett-Jackson, Timothy Ling, Emily Gant, Charlie Heath, Une Geisler, Tali Gant, Sebastian Poynter, Taylor Viney, Tayla McLean, Sienna Dass, Grace Burnie, Olivia Liu, Sanaa Geisler, Zara Oxnam, Ruby Feng, Mia Bosna, Zara Harrington, Will Frame, Ryan Liu, Oliver Hall, Justin Zou, Joel Timlin, Damien Lane, Isabella Boyd, Abby Harrington, Vivian Zou, Isabella Walkenhorst, Imogen Worthy, Isabelle Chong-Nguyen, Joyceta Giri, Ky Braun, Joshua Carns, Cameron Fasken, Noah Paswindar, Cade Cavanagh, Aydon Wu, Evan Bicknell, Ethan Gooi, Harry Rooney, Stephanie Lee, Olivia Tolliday, Kaz Skudutis, Scott Lee & Madison Boyd.