more...

2017 Victorian Open and 12/under Short Course Championships

The Victorian Short Course season concluded on the weekend with the Victorian Open and 12 & under Championships at MSAC.
Following on from a very successful Age Short Course Championships two weeks ago, the team continued to show the State that Nunawading are the team to beat winning 24 gold, 24 silver and 21 bronze medals over the 4 sessions of competition.

11 year old Andrea Chow was the stand out of the meet winning 4 gold and 5 silver medals. Andrea’s strongest swims at the meet came in the breaststroke events where she touched the wall 11 seconds ahead of 2nd place in the 200 breaststroke and just under 7 sec ahead in the 100m breaststroke. She also showed her versatility winning medals in all 4 strokes and medley events.
Andrea was closely followed in the 11/under age group by Joyceta Giri who won 1 silver and 7 bronze medals at the meet.

Other highlights in the 12 years and under age groups included;
Jamison Morgan taking out the 11 yrs & under boys sprint freestyle titles winning gold in the 50 & 100m events while also claiming a silver in the 100 back and bronze in the 100IM.

Une Geisler and Justin Zou finishing one, two in the 11 & under 200 breaststroke. Une also won 2 silver medals in the 100 breaststroke and 100 fly and Justin a second silver medal in the 200IM

Lucy Webster winning 2 bronze medals in the 100 and 200m fly events in the girls 12yrs age group.

Not to be outdone by their younger team mates, our Open level swimmers also provided many highlights on the weekend including;

After winning 5 gold medals at the Vic Age Short Course Championships, 18 year old Matthew Temple showed that he was just as competitive at an open level winning gold in the Mens 50 fly, 100 fly and 100 free and bronze in the 200 fly.

Julia Hawkins won the Women’s 50 freestyle in a thrilling race where she touched the wall just 0.01sec ahead of Olympian Koti Ngawati. Julia also took home the gold in the 100 free and silver in the 100 backstroke.

Kayla Costa showed the State she was not slowing down after a month of big racing at the World Junior Championships and Vic Age Short Course Championships winning the 50 & 100m fly events.

Kaz Boskovic won gold in the Mens 400 free while also winning 3 silver medals and 2 bronze medals.

The Nunawading relay teams also performed at the meet winning gold in 3 of the 4 events and silver in the 4th event.

At the conclusion of the meet Nunawading was named Premier Club having won the point score over all age groups.
Well done to all swimmers who competed over the weekend and a big thank you to all families that assisted with timekeeping and team managing over the meet.

A full list of medal winners is listed below with results from the meet available HERE.
You can also check out photos from the weekend on the Nunawading Facebook Page

GOLD MEDALS WINNERS
Andrea Chow- Girls 11/u 100 brst, 200 brst, 100IM & 200IM
Andrew Rice- Mens 50 backstroke
Bowen Gough- Mens 200 backstroke
Jamison Morgan- Boys 11/u 50 free & 100 free
Jess Hansen- Womens 100 brst
Julia Hawkins- Womens 50 free & 100 free
Kayla Costa- Womens 50 fly & 100 fly
Kaz Boskovic- Mens 400 free
Keilani Trewavis- Womens 200 fly
Matthew Temple- Mens 50 fly, 100 fly, 100 free
Sophie Caldwell- Womens 400 free & 1500 free
Une Geisler- Boys 11/u 200 brst
Mens 4 x 100medley relay- Andrew Rice, Kaz Boskovic, Matthew Temple & Caiden Gill
Womens 4 x 100 free relay- Julia Hawkins, Kayla Costa, Sophie Caldwell & Kate Brooks
Womens 4 x 100 medley relay-Sophie Caldwell, Jess Hansen, Kayla Costa & Julia Hawkins

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Andrea Chow- Girls 11/u 50 free, 100 free, 100 fly, 100 back & 200 free
Andrew Rice- Mens 100 back
Bowen Gough- Mens 100 fly
Jamison Morgan- Boys 11/u 100 back
Jason Llewellyn- Boys 12yrs 100 fly
Joe Sinclair- Mens 200 fly
Joyceta Giri- Girls 11/u 200 back
Julia Hawkins- Womens 100 back
Justin Zou- Boys 11/u 200 brst & 200IM
Kaz Boskovic- Mens 200 back, 200IM & 400IM
Keilani Trewavis- Womens 400IM
Mikayla Smith- Womens 100 brst & 200 brst
Tak Heo- Boys 12yrs 200 fly
Une Geisler- Boys 11/u 100 brst & 100 fly
Mens 4 x 100 free relay- Andrew Rice, Matthew Temple, Kaz Boskovic & Caiden Gill

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Andrew Rice- Mens 50 free
Isabella Walkenhorst- Girls 12yrs 100 brst
Jamison Morgan- Boys 11/u 100IM
Jason Llewellyn- Boys 12yrs 100IM
Josh Hargreaves- Mens 200 brst
Joyceta Giri- Girls 11/u 50 free, 100 back, 100 fly, 100 free, 100IM, 200 free & 200IM
Kaz Boskovic- Mens 100IM & 200 free
Keilani Trewavis- Womens 200 brst
Lucy Webster- Girls 12yrs 100 fly & 200 fly
Matthew Temple- Mens 200 fly
Misha Wierbowski- Girls 12yrs 200 brst
Nadine Greatorex- Womens 50 fly MC
Sophie Caldwell- Womens 200IM