more...

2017 Metro All Junior Finals

It was the Nunawading Juniors turn to take centre stage over the weekend as they competed in the 2017 Metro All Junior Championship finals at MSAC.

The meet involves swimmers aged 8-14 years competing in 50m events for each of the 4 strokes.

Swimmers qualified for the meet through the Metro East competition in February, with the 10 fastest swimmers in each age group and in each stroke, moving through to the semi finals.

Nunawading had 86 swimmers compete in the semi finals for Metro East on the Saturday where 10 swimmers from each of the 4 Metro districts (North, South, East and West) raced to finish in the top 10 to earn their place in the final on Sunday.

Our Nunawading juniors did a great job at the meet with 39 swimmers qualified for the finals on Sunday.
At the conclusion of the finals Nunawading won 7 gold, 5 silver and 5 bronze medals, a great effort.

Standout performers on the day included;

Harry Heath had an outstanding meet winning three Gold medals in the boys 8 & under 50 fly, backstroke and breaststroke and a Bronze in the freestyle final;
11 year old Joyceta Giri winning Gold in the girls 50 fly, Silver in the 50 backstroke and Bronze in the freestyle finals;
Une Geisler winning Gold in the Boys 10yrs 50 breaststroke and bronze 50 freestyle events; and
Vivian Vou winning Gold in the Girls 12yrs 50 backstroke and Bronze in the 50 breaststroke.

A full list of medal winners is listed below with full results from the weekend available HERE

GOLD:
Harry Heath – 8/u 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke & 50m breaststroke
Angela Liu – 9yrs 50m breaststroke
Une Geisler – 10yrs 50m breaststroke
Joyceta Giri – 11yrs 50m butterfly
Vivian Zou – 12yrs 50m backstroke

SILVER:
Ric Shen – 9yrs 50m butterfly
Hudson Ward – 9yrs 50m breaststroke
Joyceta Giri – 11yrs 50m backstroke
Abby Harrington – 12yrs 50m butterfly
Zali Beck – 13yrs 50m breaststroke

BRONZE:
Harry Heath – 8/u 50m freestyle
Une Geisler – 10yrs 50m freestyle
Joyceta Giri – 11yrs 50m freestyle
Isabella Boyd – 11yrs 50m butterfly
Vivian Zou – 12yrs 50m breaststroke

Full list of Nunawading All Junior Finalists Include:
Zali Beck, Isabella Boyd, Susan Chan, John Chan, Evan Chee, Noah Conn, Daniel Crichton, Une Geisler, Jacinta Giri, Joyceta Giri, Abby Harrington, Eric He, Harry Heath, Tak Heo, Anais Johnstone, Tiffany Lam, Damien Lane, Angela Liu, Olivia Ma, Isabella Missen, Riley O’Connell, Sienna Reidy, Camryn Rogers, Brendan Ronnholm, Ric Shen, Kaz Skudutis, Xavier Tan, Joel Timlin, Isabella Walkenhorst, Hudson Ward, Lucy Webster, Sahlia White, Tom White, Misha Wierzbowski, Sasha Wierzbowski, Hyuga Wu, Nicholas Wu, Justin Zou & Vivian Zou.