more...

2015 Victorian Open Championships

Jess and Libby

Jessica Hansen (middle) and Libby Forbes (right) winning Gold and Silver in the Womens 100 breaststroke final

The Victorian Open Championships were held at MSAC on the weekend with athletes from all over Australia competing in the meet.
AS one of the major preparation meets for the World Championship selection trials being held in April, the Victorian Championships are always hotly contested with Victoria’s and the countries best athletes competing for a place on top of the podium.

Nunawading’s Jessica Hansen was a standout at the meet, claiming the breaststroke trifecta of the 50,100 & 200m events. }
In the 100m breaststroke final Jess finished in a fast time of 1.07.79, 2.5sec ahead of her nearest opponent, team mate Libby Forbes who took out the silver medal. Along with her 2.30.78 in the 200 breaststroke, Jess has made sure that she is one to watch at the World Championship trials as she attempts to make her first senior Australian team.
At the conclusion of the Championships, Jess was awarded the Victorian Female Swimmers of the Meet award for her results at the meet, a greatly deserved award.

Sam Greatorex, along with team mate Jeremy Tidy show classed the Multi Class division of the Championships winning 1 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze between them.
Sam’s gold in the Mens 100 backstroke capped off an extremely successful meet for the National Age athlete where he broke 8 Australian Multi Class Age and one Australian Multi Class records.

Other highlights of the meet included Travis Mahoney winning the 400IM title, 3 seconds ahead of 2nd place and Shane Asbury winning the gold in the mens 1500 free final.

Nunawading displayed team depth reigning supreme in the Mens and Womens 4 x 100 medley relays and the mixed 4 x 50 medley relay as well as winning silver in the 4x 200 free relays and 4 x 100 free relays.

Ashley Delaney fought hard in a closely contested 100 backstroke final touching the wall in 2nd place, just 0.61sec behind Australian team member Mitchell Larkin, setting up what is sure to be a close encounter come World Championship trials.

During the meet, Sophie Caldwell was presented the Herald Trophy for attaining the highest aggregate points across all strokes for females in the 14 and 15 year age groups at the Victorian Age Championships. Well done Sophie.

At the conclusion of the 3 day meet, Nunawading finished 2nd on the overall point score.

Attention now moves to preparations for the National Open and Age Championships being held in Sydney in April.

A full list of medal winners from the meet can be found below with complete results from the meet available HERE.
Photos from the Championships are available on the Nunawading Facebook page.

Well done to all Nunawading swimmers who competed in the meet and a big thank you to the coaches, team managers, officials and timekeepers for their support of the team throughout the meet.

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Jessica Hansen- Womens 50,100 & 200m breaststroke
Samuel Greatorex- Mens MC 100 backstroke
Travis Mahoney- Mens 400IM
Shane Asbury- Mens 1500 free
Mens 4 x 100 medley relay- Ashley Delaney, Joshua Hargreaves, Shane Asbury, Travis Mahoney
Womens 4 x 100 medley relay- Shani Burleigh, Jessica Hansen, Stephanie Moore, Julia Hawkins
Mixed 4 x 50 medley relay- Nicholas Groenewald, Jessica Hansen, Elijah Martin, Julia Hawkins

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Libby Forbes- Womens 100 breaststroke
Jeremy Tidy- Mens MC 50 fly & 100 backstroke
Sophie Caldwell- Womens 1500 free
Ashley Delaney- Mens 100 backstroke
Mixed 4 x 50 free relay- Travis Mahoney, Shane Asbury, Libby Forbes, Julia Hawkins
Womens 4 x 200 free relay- Shani Burleigh, Sophie Caldwell, Stephanie Moore, Nerice Smith
Mens 4 x 200 free relay- Shane Asbury, Travis Mahoney, Ashley Delaney, Ryan Pinchbeck
Womens 4 x 100 free relay- Shani Burleigh, Julia Hawkins, Libby Forbes, Evelyn Boldt
Mens 4 x 100 free relay- Ashley Delaney, Travis Mahoney, Shane Asbury, Ryan Pinchbeck

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Samuel Greatorex- Mens MC 50 backstroke & 200 free
Jeremy Tidy- Mens MC 100 fly
Ashley Delaney- Mens 100 free & 200 backstroke
Adam Wildes- Mens 800 free
Libby Forbes- Mens 50 breaststroke
Shani Burleigh- Womens 50 backstroke
Mens 4 x 100 medley relay- Nicholas Groenewald, Liam Fisk, Elijah Martin, Ryan Pinchbeck